Upcoming

May 2017
Curator, Barbara Sternberg profile
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Previous

December 2016
Talk, ‘Nothings’
Edge of Frame Weekend, Whitechapel Gallery

October 2016
Host, The Experimenta Speed Pitch
Experimenta, London Film Festival

September 2016
Moderator, ‘Necessary Frames’
Sheffield Fringe

November 2015
Panel member, DRIVE professional seminar
Animate Projects, Derby

October 2015
Panel member, ‘Distribution as Production’
Experimenta, London Film Festival

Member of round-table ‘Work Session’ as part of On & For Production
BFI Southbank, London

April 2015
Talk as part of On & For Production
RITS School of Arts, Brussels

November 2014
In-conversation event with Anita Delaney as part of her solo show Drink the Liquid, Eat the Solid
Ormston House, Limerick

May 2014
Curator, ‘Invisible Fabrick’
New film and performance commission by Jessica Warboys; symposium; film programmes and a new book. Various venues in Norwich: more details tbc
Promontories

November 2013
Nominator, ‘Assembly: A survey of recent artists’ film and video in Britain 2008–2013′
Tate

Curator, ‘Casting, fixing, catching’
Film programme. See here for notes.
MK Gallery

‘The Failure of the Image’.
Talk as part of ‘Hyperspace’
Pavilion

October 2013
Co-curator, with Peter Todd and Nick Collins, ‘Where You Had Been’
Film programme.
MK Gallery

Selector / curator, with Jesse Ash, for OUTPOST Open Film and associated programme
OUTPOST

May 2013
Moderator, ‘Remote Control: The Role of the Digital Viewer’
with Ed Atkins, Anthea Hamilton, Shama Khanna and Vera Tollman
Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

February 2013
Panel member, RCA Network talk
Chair: Stuart Croft
Royal College of Art

October 2012 – February 2013
Curator, ‘Apparent Positions’
Four-show series and events with Aglaia Konrad, Beatrice Gibson, Cyprien Gaillard & Marine Hugonnier
Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts

October 2012
Curator, ‘The Ruins of the Future’
Study day with Redmond Entwistle, Claire Hooper and Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone
Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts

April-May 2012
Course leader, ‘Forking Paths, Mirrored Chambers: Animation and Artists’ Moving Image’
Six-week course for Animate Projects at LUX

October – November 2011
Course leader, ‘Forking Paths, Mirrored Chambers: Animation and Artists’ Moving Image’
Six-week course for Animate Projects at LUX

November 2011
Pre-screening talk for ‘Visionary Animation’
National Film Theatre

July – October 2011
Assistant Programme Advisor (Artists’ Film & Video)
London Film Festival

July 2011
Panel chair, ‘An evening with Animate Projects’
Animate Projects and Barbican Art Gallery

May 2011
Session tutor, Cultural Cinema course
Independent Cinema Office

March 2011
International Jury
Courtisane (Ghent, Belgium)

April – December 2010
Research Curator, ‘Watch Me Move: The Animation Show’
Barbican Art Gallery

September 2010
International Jury
Fantoche (Baden, Switzerland)

May 2010
International Jury
Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

May 2010
Talk: ‘Beyond the Quotidian’
Parasol Unit

2007 – 2009
Talk: ‘Commissioning and Programming Artists’ Work in the Moving Image’
Wysing Arts Centre

‘Who Cares about Film Festivals?’
Panelist with Akram Zaatari, Keith Sanborn et al
Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

‘Erasure’ & ‘Unfamiliar Countries, Impossible Structures’
Film programmes & talk
Animator Festival (Poznan, Poland)

‘The Eyes of Another’
Film programme and talk
Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR)

See Promontories for more details of selected curatorial projects